EB-1c Visa Lawyer

EB-1c

Similar to the L-1 visa, the EB-1c visa provides an opportunity for foreign managers and executives to move to and work in the U.S. for a company with which their foreign company is closely related. However, as opposed to the L-1 visa, which is a non-immigrant visa, the EB-1c visa is an immigrant visa that provides visa holders with the possibility of securing a U.S. Green Card in as little as six months.

Applying for an EB-1c visa is a complicated process, and with so much riding on this application, you cannot afford to take any chances. As such, you should enlist the help of the experienced EB-1c visa attorneys at AmLaw Group. We can help you complete a thorough, accurate and timely application, thereby improving your chances of having your application approved the first time you submit it.

Requirements for the EB-1c Visa


Like the requirements for the L-1 visa, applicants for an EB-1c visa must prove:

  • They held a managerial / executive position in a foreign company for at least one full year (in the three years prior to their application or entry to the U.S. in non-immigrant status)
  • The person should continue to hold a managerial / executive position in the U.S.
  • Both the U.S. business and the foreign business that the applicant works/worked for must be doing “substantial business” after the applicant moves to the U.S.
  • The foreign and U.S. business need to be closely related to each other, such as a parent company / subsidiary, or by having common shareholders

Unlike the L-1 visa application, EB-1c applicants must also be able to prove that their U.S. employer is able to cover their salary.

Talk to an EB-1c Visa Attorney to Learn More

At AmLaw Group, we know that demonstrating that an applicant meets the requirements of the EB-1c visa is a potentially overwhelming task. However, by working with a law firm that has experience handling these types of applications and cases, you can rest assured that your application is in the hands of professionals who know how to help you achieve your goal of living and working in the U.S. Find out what we can do to help you specifically by contacting our EB-1c visa lawyers today at (305) 509-6400.